About Me

My photo
California, United States
Hi! Thanks for visiting ^_^ My social media platforms: Instagram: meowmier Youtube: http://goo.gl/U5SnNM (formerly under the username francesvlogs but I don't have access to that anymore). I don't really do videos anymore simply because I think blog posts are more informative. Hope you enjoyed your time here! :)

Monday, September 7, 2015

[rag & bone] 'Crosby' Continental Wallet Review (One Month Review)

Hellooooooooooooo!!!

So as I mentioned in my last wallet review, I got another shortly after I got the Mulberry one...

Saw this while I was browsing the rag & bone page during Nordstrom anniversary sale (not a sale item by the way so if you're thinking about getting this you didn't miss out lol), and I just couldn't let it pass O_O!!
SAM_2113

Seriously... totally defeats the purpose of me buying the Mulberry one =_= The whole reason why I spent all that $$$ on Mulberry is because I wanted a small wallet that fits in all my purses so I don't have to bother with changing wallets when I change purses =_=

Well, I guess I'll get used to it *face palms*

I haven't really been switching between purses lately, but I've been making an effort to rotate my wallets LOL. Oy.
 
SAM_1914
This picture was taken AFTER using this wallet heavily lol. Got too excited and totally forgot to take pictures when both wallets were brand new... didn't think I was gonna write reviews O_O


When I first got it the leather of this wallet was very smooth and shiny. I actually was a bit taken aback at how shiny it was LOL. I don't know, I was expecting something that more worn looking?? haha.

As mentioned, I got it from Nordstrom. You can find it here.
 
SAM_1908
Doesn't come with a warranty :/

SAM_1860


First thing first, this wallet takes on scratches/marks EXTREMELY EASILY. It got a mark literally within a minute after tossing it into my handbag.
SAM_1869

SAM_1871
All them marks and scratches. It can pretty much get scratches from anything... finger nails... the "sharp" corner of makeup bag... any human handling?! LOL.

SAM_1873

SAM_1875

SAM_1877

SAM_1881
Zipper detail

SAM_1887
Zipper is well made. Sturdy and smooth :)


SAM_1889
It's not exactly slim either.

SAM_1895
The reason why I just could not let this wallet pass-- not only I love the look of it, but look at all the slots!!!!!!!!!!


SAM_1901
Next to the slots, there is a pocket on each side of the wallet. Which is awesome because I use one pocket for cash, and the other for my receipts ^_^ love that about this wallet!



After filling up the wallet
SAM_1892
I feel like you can totally throw blotting sheets into this wallet if you want LOL.


SAM_1902
This one doesn't get excessively "fat" :P

Another thing I love about this wallet is the security, being a zip-around wallet and all. You know the contents of your wallet are going nowhere :D

SAM_1905
There's a side pocket. Haven't figured out what to do with it. I'm more iffy about utilizing this pocket though... cuz things can fall out.

SAM_1907
While I don't mind the wallet acquiring that "worn" look, I do kind of wish it would do so more gracefully. Because as you can see in the pictures, some marks/scratches do look pretty deep. I guess I wish it's made of the kind of leather that will look worn over time, but not in an all scratched up/damaged sort of way?

SAM_1912

SAM_1913

SAM_2114

SAM_2118

SAM_2098
Totally digging nude lips as of late ^_^ Well nude pink here ^.^

SAM_2106


So between the two wallets... it's really hard to tell you which one I prefer over the other >.< I feel like choosing one is just mean LOL. From practicality standpoint (translation: size), the Mulberry one is probably a better choice. On the other hand... I totally love the compartmentalization of the rag & bone one and the fact it's a zip-around wallet. But I do feel like this rag & bone wallet is more me :D


That concludes my wallet review! I shall come back to both posts maybe in a year or two... ahaha.

<3 Frances

2 comments:

I'd love to hear your thoughts =) Please provide a link back so I can visit your blog too if you have one =D

Any spamming or advertising will be removed.